Ask the Ump!
by Mike Lynch
Aug 30, 2018 | 631 views | 0 0 comments | 25 25 recommendations | email to a friend | print
BATTING

QUESTION
: In high school, baseball and softball, runner on second, two outs; batter has a count of three balls and two strikes. Batter swings at pitch which contacts hands and rolls into fair territory. Live or dead ball? Is batter awarded first base on hit by pitch?

ANSWER: Dead ball is called due to batter being hit by pitch. Strike three is also called as a result of batter swinging at pitch and batter is declared out for third out. Despite rolling fair, ball is immediately dead due to (HBP) (BB- Rule 5, Sec. 1, Art. 1, a; Rule 7, Sec. 2, Art. 1, b) (SB- Rule 5-1-1, a; Rule 7-2-1, g).

QUESTION: While taking his/ her place in the batter’s box, is batter allowed to have two feet touching the lines of the box? When contacting a pitch, is batter allowed to have foot partially touching line and touching ground outside the line?

ANSWER: The lines are part of the box; hence, batter is permitted to have feet touching lines but not outside box at time of pitch. If batter contacts pitch, fair of foul, with an entire foot or knee completely outside of the box, batter would be called out. If foot is partially on line and outside line at time of contact, this is permitted (BB- Rule 2, Sec. 7, Art. 1, 2; Rule 7, Sec. 3, Art. 2) (SB- Rule 2, Sec. 6; Rule 2, Sec. 27, Art. 1, a, b).

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet