Coaches
by Mike Lynch
Nov 03, 2010 | 1520 views | 0 0 comments | 12 12 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Question: In high school volleyball, is the assistant coach allowed to stand in the libero replacement zone during live ball to shout instructions to his/her team?

Answer: No. This privilege is only allowed for the head coach. Penalty for violation is a yellow car warning issued to the head coach. The privilege to stand during play shall be denied for both the head and assistant coach throughout the match. (Rule 12, Sec. 2, Art. 5 & 6, note)

Question: Can an official issue a yellow card warning to the head coach, who is verbally cursing his/her own team?

Answer: Yes. The first referee administers the yellow card for unsporting conduct. Privilege to stand is denied for the rest of the match. (Rule 12, Sec. 1 & 2, Art. 6)

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet