Court equipment
Sep 14, 2011 | 1510 views | 0 0 comments | 9 9 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Question: In high school volleyball, prior to start of match, officials notice that vertical net antennas are aligned to the inside edge of the court’s sidelines. Correct alignment?

Answer: Incorrect placement; antennas must be placed on outside edge of each sideline. Any ball contacting the net antenna is out of bounds; any part of the ball touching a sideline is in bounds. (Rule 2, Sec. 3, Art. 1 (b & c); Rule 3-1-5)

Question: Can the home team have a net sleeve along the top of the net with its mascot or any type of advertising?

Answer: A white net sleeve no wider than 3 3/8 inches and properly secured along the top is legal. Professional printing, advertising, insignia/mascot designs are allowed. (Rule 3, Sec. 1, Art. 1)

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet