Pitcher’s plate
Sep 14, 2011 | 1295 views | 0 0 comments | 12 12 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Question: In high school baseball and softball, are the dimensions of the pitcher’s plate within the mound different for each sport?

Answer: The dimensions are the same (24 inches by 6 inches) for the rectangular slab of whitened rubber. (BB – Rule 1, Sec. 2, Art. 11; SB – Rule 1, Sec. 2, Art. 3)

Question: In both sports in the windup position, if a pitcher wants to step off the rubber prior to the delivery, can he/she step off with either foot?

Answer: BB – Pitcher must step backward with pivot foot first. (Rule 6-1-2)

SB – Either pivot or non-pivot foot may be removed first. If both hands are together without any motion to pitch, pitcher must step back prior to separation of hands. (Penalty – illegal pitch; Rule 6-1-1(f) & Rule 6-1-2)

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet