SERVE AND SPIKE
by Mike Lynch
Sep 06, 2018 | 445 views | 0 0 comments | 16 16 recommendations | email to a friend | print
2018 CHANGES

QUESTION
: In high school volleyball, during the second set player from Team (B) is injured and cannot continue to play. Team (B) has only five total players. Can the set continue with a vacant position? Does this effect rotation?

ANSWER: Team (B) is allowed to play with five remaining players. Each time the vacant slot rotates to the right back (RB) position to serve, loss of rally / point is awarded to opponent. When rotating to front row, vacant position will remain open (NEW) (Rule 6, Sec. 4, Art. 5, note).

QUESTION: Between the first and second set interval, are teams allowed to practice on floor? Are teams permitted to hit volleyballs during this time?

ANSWER: Teams are allowed to practice and hit volleyballs on own side of court during this three minute session. Hitting volleyballs over the net is not permitted during this break (NEW) Rule 11, Sec. 5, Art. 3).

This feature is designed to explain rules and procedures for girls, boys and adults. Lynch is a member of the National Federation of State High School Association (officials/ umpires), NJSIAA officials, Northeast Chapter No. 2 Volleyball Officials Assn. (retired) , National Association of Sports Officials (NASO) and served as coordinator of the Bayonne Board of Education Elementary Co-ed Volleyball League.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet