The serve
Oct 15, 2009 | 1537 views | 0 0 comments | 23 23 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Question: In high school volleyball, as the ball is contacted for serve, the server’s foot is touching the endline. Re-serve or illegal serve?

Answer: Dead ball; illegal serve with loss of rally and point awarded to receiving team. (Rule 8, Sec. 2, Art. 5 (b) )

Question: If a served ball touches the ceiling on the serving’s team’s side and goes over the net onto the receiving team’s court, is this a legal serve or re-serve play?

Answer: Dead ball; service fault with loss of rally and point awarded to receiving squad. (Rule 8, Sec. 2, Art. 6 (c) )

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet