Timer
Nov 02, 2011 | 1169 views | 0 0 comments | 10 10 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Question: In high school volleyball, how many minutes are timed for the interval between sets? Five, three, or one minute?

Answer: The timer will set the clock for a three-minute interval, starting when the first referee signals each team to report to the appropriate bench area. (Rule 5, Sec. 7, Art. 3c)

Question: During a time-out, does the timer set the clock for 90 seconds, 60 seconds or 30 seconds?

Answer: Each charged time-out period shall be 60 seconds in length, beginning with the referee’s signal. (Rule 5-7-3a)

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet